Legal note & Terms and conditions of use

The access and / or use of the web https://clinicajoanramis.com attributes the condition of USER and implies the full and unreserved acceptance, from said access and / or use, of this legal note and the policy of privacy in its latest version. Therefore, we advise you to read these documents, before using the features offered by this website, as well as each time you access it, as we reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete at any time part of these conditions.

The mere access to the page does not imply in any case the existence of a commercial relationship between the user and the web.

I.WEB OWNER

For the purposes of the provisions of Article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, the following information is provided about the owner of this website is provided:

Web owner: Dr. JOAN RAMIS MATAS (hereinafter Clínica Dental Joan Ramis)

Professional address: C/ Vicenç Buades, nº 54 – 1º A, 07470 Port de Pollença, Balearic Islands

N.I.F: 43002220V

Registration data: Collegiate dentist in the Official College of Dentists of the Balearic Islands, with the number of collegiate 403

Professional qualifications:
Dentist certified by UNIBE – Universidad Iberoamericana – (degree approved in Spain by resolution of the Ministry of Education of January 25, 1993).
Master’s degree in Oral Implantology and Dental Aesthetics from the UIB.
University specialist in bone grafts and tissue treatments by IMOI and University of Santiago de Compostela.

Information on professional standards applicable to the exercise of the profession:
Spanish Code of Ethics and Dental Ethics www.dentistasbaleares.com/documentos/D_11.pdf

In addition to the address, the following channels are available to users to direct their requests, questions or claims:
Contact form of the web
info[@]clinicajoanramis.com
– Phone: +34 971 866 044

II.TERMS OF USE

  1. Introduction. By accessing and using this website you agree to follow the conditions henceforth detailed, it is recommended that you carefully read this section before beginning to navigate.
  2. Obligations of Users. Users agree to use this website lawfully, according to the present conditions and in a way that does not harm the rights or interests of CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS or third parties. Including, but not limited, the user agrees equally to:
    • Not incurring in activities that are illegal or contrary to public order or good faith.
    • Not using the information published in this website for the sending of unsolicited communications (spam).
    • Not introducing or disseminating in the website information or contents that are false, obfuscating, ambiguous or inexact aimed to mislead the receptors of such information; or contents of racist, xenophobic or pornographic nature, terror apology or contrary to human and/or children’s rights.
    • Not committing any action that involves a violation of the intellectual property rights of CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS or third parties.
    • Not causing damage in the physical and/or logical systems of CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS, its providers or third parties.
    • Not introducing or disseminating in the network computer viruses or using any other physical or logical system capable of producing the damages aforementioned.
    • Not eliminating, altering or manipulating any protection device or security system that may be installed in this website.
  3. Exclusion of Liability. This website is provided “as is” and its usage is carried out at the user’s own risk; consequently, nor CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS, nor its administrators, workers, employees, providers or collaborators will be liable for the damages of any nature, direct or not, derived from the usage of this website. CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS specifically excludes, according to Law, any type of guarantee, explicit or implicit.
    CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS does not guarantee the availability or accessibility of this website, even though all reasonable efforts in this direction will be made. Occasionally, brief interruptions may happen and extend for as long as it is needed to perform the corresponding maintenance tasks.

    CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS is not liable for possible damages derived from interference, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone line failure or disconnections motivated by causes unrelated to the named entity; nor responsible for slow-downs or crashes in the present electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads in the data processing centre, telephone lines, internet system or other electrical systems; nor responsible for any other alteration that may happen in the user’s software and/or hardware. Nor it guarantees the absence of viruses, malware, trojans or other elements that may cause alterations in the user’s computer system, documents or files, excluding any responsibility for the damages caused to the user for this reason. Equally, CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS will not be liable for the damages caused by third parties via illegitimate intromissions out of its control. Nor will it be liable for the damages derived from the use or misuse of the contents of this website, nor for the consequences that may derive from errors, defects or omissions in the contents of this website that are provided by other users or third parties. CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS takes no obligation or responsibility in any manner for services that it does not provide directly.

  4. External links. In no case will CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS be liable for the content of links belonging to external websites, nor will guarantee the technical availability, quality, trustworthiness, exactness, amplitude, veracity, validity or legality of any material or information contained in these links or other internet websites. Equally, the inclusion of links will not entail any sort of association, fusion or participation with the connected entities.
  5. Treatment of personal data. Users consent to the treatment of their personal data with the reach and the terms described in our privacy policy, which is available in the homepage of this website, being that policy incorporated into the present conditions by reference. In such policy, users will find information regarding the way to exercise their rights of access, cancelation and rectification of their personal information, as well as of opposition to their processing.
  6. Intellectual Property and Copyright. Without detriment to the contents over which third parties may hold intellectual rights, the intellectual property rights of the website, the name of the domain, its source code, design and navigational structure and elements in it contained (including but not limited to images, sound, audio, video, software or texts; markings or icons, colour combinations, structure and design, etc.) are proprietorship of CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS, to whom it corresponds the exclusive exercise of the exploitation rights of the same in any manner and, especially, the rights of reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation, according to the current Intellectual Property Law. The reproduction, distribution and public communication, of the totality or a part of the contents of this website, including the method of presentation of the whole or part of the contents of this website, in any medium and by any technical mean is expressly forbidden without authorization by CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS or, in its case, by third parties that may hold the intellectual or author property over the affected contents. Notwithstanding the former, the user may visualize the elements of this website and even print them, copy them and store them in a hard drive in his computer or any other physical medium as long as they are used, solely and exclusively, for personal and private purposes. Those entities or people that, with the authorization of the titleholder of this website, want to stablish a link to the same, must guarantee that they only grant access to this website or service without reproducing its content or services..
  7. Invalidity of the clauses. In the case of one of the present clauses being declared void, it will only affect such provision or the part that as such has been declared, persisting the conditions detailed in all the rest and taking such clause, or the affected part, as absent.
  8. Consent. Accessing and using of this website necessarily entails that all of this present conditions have been expressly accepted by you.
  9. Jurisdiction and applicable Law. Without detriment to the rights granted to consumers by the Real Legislative Decree 1/2007, of the 16th of November, the present website will comply with the Spanish law, excluding rules of conflict-of-law, and any controversy that may derive of its usage or the usage of its services will conform to the jurisdiction and competence of the courthouses and tribunals attending to CLÍNICA DENTAL JOAN RAMIS’s address, expressly renouncing the users to their jurisdiction may they have it.
Privacy policy

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Identidad: Dr. JOAN RAMIS MATAS – CIF: 43002220V
Address: C/ Vicenç Buades nº 54 -1ºA – Postal Code: 07470 Port de Pollença – Province: Illes Balears
Telephone: +34 971 866 044
Email: info@clinicajoanramis.com

What is the purpose we process your data for?

We process the information obtained from our patients in order to facilitate the delivery of sanitary services and the administrative management and invoicing derived from the same. Images obtained by security cameras will only be used for security and surveillance of our facilities.

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data obtained will be kept for a minimum of 15 years from the date of the last registration of a treatment service delivered to the patient, in order to be able to face possible claims of public liability. Law 41/2002, of the 14th of November, Basic Law Regulating the autonomy of the patients and the rights of obligations regarding clinical information and documentation, stablishes the obligation to preserve clinical records a minimum of 5 years from the date of the last registration of a treatment service. Such norm will be complemented with any applicable regional law. If such law would stablish the obligation to preserve in a period higher than 15 years, that period will be considered for the preservation of data.

What is the legal framework for the processing of your data?

The legal framework for the treatment of your data is the fulfillment of a legal obligation founded in the terms and conditions comprised in the Law 14/1986, of the 25th of April, General Health Law; in the Law 41/2002, of the 14th of November, Basic Law Regulating the autonomy of the patients and the rights of obligations regarding clinical information and documentation; as well as any applicable regional law.

Prospective or commercial offering of products, services or discounts is founded on the requested consent. In any case will the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the service delivered.

Furthermore, your personal data may be used for: appointment remainders (telephone/email/sms/messaging apps), sending of greetings, publishing of images in a website, exhibition of images in congresses or courses, exhibition of images in scientific publications and sharing of images with other professionals as case clinical studies, if previously you have given consent. In any case will the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the service delivered.

Who will be the recipients of your data?

Your data will be provided to dental laboratories for the production of tailored sanitary products, to management companies that provide us with tax-advisory and compliance services, to computer maintenance companies, to autonomous professionals that work in our facilities, to insurance entities in cases of medical assistance insurance in order to bill the sanitary cost and/or to public administrations for the fulfillment of legal obligations.

Joan Ramis Dental Clinic hires with Align Technology, Inc. the production of invisible orthodontics devices for its patients, implying international transfer of data to the USA, based in Binding Corporate Norms, passed by the European Committee of Data Protection and whose information is available in: http://investor.aligntech.com/documents.cfm

What are your rights when you facilitate us your data?

Patients have a right to obtain confirmation on whether we are processing personal data of their concern or not. Patients have a right to access their personal data, as to demand the rectification of inexact data or, in its case, demand the suppression when, among other motives, the data are no longer necessary for the purpose they were originally collected.

In some circumstances, patients may solicit limitations on the treatment of their data, in which case we will preserve them blocked for the exercise or defense in legal claims.

In some circumstances, and by reasons related to their particular situation, patients may oppose the processing of their data, in which case we will cease processing their data, excepting for legitimate or imperative reasons, or in the exercise or defense in legal claims.

In addition to the previous rights, patients also have the right to portability, the right to withdraw consent and the right to present claims before the controlling authority. Patients can find all the relevant information in www.agpd.es.

You may exercise your rights providing a copy of an official identification document, sending an email to info@clinicajoanramis.com or by postal mail to the address: Clínica Dental Joan Ramis – C/ Vicenç Buades Nº54 – 1ºA, 07470 Port de Pollença, Illes Balears.

Cookies policy

WHAT DO WE USE COOKIES AND DATA PROCESSING FOR?
In this website we use cookies. If you use our web without turning cookies off, you manifest your consent for the installation of the same.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a file that a website transfers to a computer system to which it connects. While the usual purpose of a cookie is merely technical, they can also allow, among other things, the storage and recovery of the browsing habits of a user or computer and, depending on the information they contain and the way they are used by the computer, be used to recognize the user.
There are cookies that are controlled and managed by the titleholder of the website and cookies belonging to third parties that may provide a tool or functionality in the website.
Some cookies are cancelled once the browsing finishes, while others may be stored in the user’s system (persistent cookies).

What type of cookies we use and why?
In this website we use the following kinds of cookies:

  1. Technical cookies or Indispensable for the providing of our services
    We use technical cookies to be able to provide the services demanded by our users. These cookies are indispensable for the browsing and usage of the different options and services of the website, like, for example, traffic and data communication control, session identification, usage of security elements during browsing, storing contents for the reproduction of videos or sounds or sharing contents through social networks.

  2. Customization cookies
    In order to optimize the user’s experience of our website, we use customization cookies that allow us to configure the website and services according to the user’s preferences or to his system’s general characteristics, for example, the web browser used and its version, the installed operating system, etc. These cookies are used, for example, to remember the parameters chosen by the user during his visits and adjust the website’s content to his language.

  3. Analysis cookies
    Analysis cookies allow the measurement and analysis of the activity of a website and the elaboration of user’s browsing profiles. We use the cookies of GOOGLE ANALYTICS to compile anonymous aggregated statistics that help us understand the way users interact with our website, with the aim of improving the same and adjusting it to the preferences of our visitors.

    GOOGLE ANALYTICS is a tool provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, EEUU. You can obtain more information regarding GOOGLE ANALYTICS and the cookies provided by this service in the following links:

    https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

    You can turn GOOGLE ANALYTICS cookies off by installing in your browser the disabling extension created by google and available in the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es
    Usually, the data derived from your browsing that may be subject to analysis are the following:

    • The Internet Provider’s name (ISP) and/or IP address that give access to the network. For example, a user of the provider X will only be identified with the domain X.es and/or the IP address. This way we may elaborate statistics about the countries and servers that visit our website more often.
    • The time and date of access to our website. This informs us of the hours with more visitors and allows us to make the adjustments necessary to avoid crowding issues in peak hours.
    • The internet address that hosts the link that directs to our website. Thanks to this information, we can know the effectiveness of banners and links that link to our server, with the aim of boosting those with the better results.
    • The name of daily visitors to each section. This allows us to know the most successful areas and develop and improve its contents so that users may have a more satisfactory result.

Are cookies anonymous?
Cookies do not contain information that enables the identification of a specific user. Regarding us, the information could only be linked to a specific user in the case of that user having identified in the website. In that case, this information will be incorporated to a file whose responsibility is borne by the titleholder of this website, and will be processed for the ends described in the present cookies policy, meeting at all times the standards of the current legislation about personal data protection. At any time, users may exercise their rights of access, rectification or cancellation of their personal information, as well as their rights of opposition to its processing, at it is described by the privacy policy of our website.

How can I manage the cookies?
Users of this website have the option of not receiving cookies, deleting them or being informed of their persistence through the configuration of their browser. If you want to know how to manage the cookies in your browser, we invite you to visit the help section of the same.
For your convenience, in the following you will find information provided by the developers of the main web browsers regarding cookie management.

Chrome, http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647
Explorer, http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Firefox, http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we
Safari, http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

Should cookies be deactivated, you may not be able to access all the functionalities of this website.
In order to disable advertising cookies of third parties, users can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp).